Midland Counties Photographic Federation

MidPhot Exhibition of Midland Photography

MidPhot Exhibition Joint Chairman: Ralph and Lucia Duckett

MidPhot 2020
18th – 22nd March

Best Colour Print
(Roger & Judith Parry Trophy)
A Malay Fighting Cock 
Paul Hassell MPAGB FIPF FBPE   Arden Photo Group

Best Colour Landscape Print
(MidPhot Golden Jubilee Trophy)
Rydal Mist
Julie Holbeche-Maund LRPS   Earl Shilton CC

Best Colour Portrait Print
(Jill and Peter Young Trophy)
Lost Glory 
Mike Sharples MPAGB ARPS EFIAP ABPE   Smethwick PS

PAGB Silver Medal
Dressed in Blue
David Shrubb DPAGB BPE3*   Newport PC 

Selector’s Medal
Hanging – Tim Pile MPAGB MFIAP EFIAP/p FIPF Smethwick PS
India Kitchen – Sue Moore FRPS MPAGB Arden Photo Group
Pass the Brylcreem – Philippa Wheatcroft DPAGB Burton upon Trent PS

Best Monochrome Print
(Terry Chapman Trophy)
Looking for Trouble 
Mike Sharples MPAGB ARPS EFIAP ABPE    Smethwick PS

Best Landscape Print
(Phil Swain Trophy)
Shorelines
Shelagh Allen   Kempsey CC

Best Portrait Print
(Graham Hodgkiss Salon Trophy)
Lonely Drinker 
 Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB   Arden Photo Group

PAGB Silver Medal
My Hat by Jo Allan   Stourbridge PS

Selector’s Medal
Chair Geuvara –  Charles Ashton ARPS DPAGB BPE3* AFIAP Kempsey CC
Look Whose Coming to Dinner  – Graham Hales DPAGB Smethwick PS
Tucked In – Philippa Wheatcroft DPAGB Burton upon Trent PS

 

Open Projected Images
Best Projected Image
(Mildred Sothern Trophy)
Bar Bending 
Tom Jones DPAGB BPE3*   Wrekin Arts PC

Best Projected Landscape
(Graham Hodgkiss Trophy)
The Perfect Storm
Aleks Gjika DPAGB AFIAP   Cheltenham CC

Best Projected Portrait
(Sutton Coldfield Jubilee Trophy)
A Vendetta Begins 
Paul Hassell MPAGB FIPF FBPE    Arden Photo Group

Best Contemporary Projected Image
(Bert Gutteridge Trophy)
The Dream 
 Peter James Siviter EFIAP DPAGB   Smethwick PS

PAGB Silver Medal
Peppers 
 Phil Mallin LNPS   Earl Shilton CC

Selector’s Medal
Uplifting – Warren Alani ARPS DPAGB BPE5* AFIAP Smethwick PS
My Teacher – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p Smethwick PS
Winter Night at Pontsticill Reservoir – Rob Cowell Wolverhampton PS

 
 

Best Nature Projected
(MCPF 75th Anniversary Trophy)
Yunnan Black Snub Nosed Monkeys
Margaret Tabner DPAGB BPE1*    Tettenhall Wood PC 

MidPhot Nature Trophy
Grey Heron with Fish
Calvin Downes EFIAP/s BPE3*   Wrekin Arts PC

PAGB Silver Medal
White Morph Reddish Egret Canopy Fishing 
 Dawn Osborn FRPS EFIAP DPAGB BPE5*     Smethwick PS

Selector’s Medal
Bee Eater Catching Dragonfly – Janice Clark LRPS DPAGB AFIAP BPE2* Cheltenham CC
Spider with Egg Sac – Francesca Bramall Stafford PS
Swan Breaking Through Ice –  Alan Harris CPAGB Shepshed and District CC

 
 

Best Nature Print
(Alex Watson Trophy)
European Rollers with Snake 
 Wendy Conway EFIAP/g   Forest of Dean CC

Best Mammal Print
(David Moore Trophy)
 Bull Sealion Returning to Sea with Kill
Russell Price   Wrekin Arts PC

PAGB Silver Medal
Great Crested Grebe Parent Giving Small Pike to Chick
Francesca Bramall   Stafford PS

Selector’s MCPF Medal
Wren – Norman O’Neill EFIAP DPAGB BPE5* Wrekin Arts PC
Female Small Red Damselfly – Darron Matthews ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE5* Lichfield CC
Moorhen Feeding a Chick –  Michael Windle MPAGB ARPS Smethwick PS